Hosted by That artsy reader girl.
Thsi week prompt was the following: Books I Decided to DNF (did not finish) too Quickly. Well since in my whole reading carrier (more thna 10 years) I had only maybe 20 books that I DNF-ed I don’t think that this direction would be doable for me in it’s current form. Thats why I decided to twist it a bit and list the books that I should have DNF instead of struggling my way trough them. Yes, I know I’m helpless and too stubborn when it comes to giving upon books but I can’t help it. They sound so good based on the synopsis so I’m always sure I’m going to find a hidden gem in them.
Qucik disclaimer, Sorry if I diss your fave book it’s nothing against you but my opinion is mine 🙂
Without further ado here is my list:
1. Overflow by Brynne Asher: This sounded so good but the writing wasn’t really my cup of tea and I couldn’t get on board with the characters either. It was dragging but the positive reviews kinda tricked me and I went on. Kinda waste of time.
2. The golden flower pot by ETA Hoffmann: Yeah, so the only reason why I finished thsi boo was because it was required reading for school. I should have dnf-ed it and find a cliif-notes version because it was torture.
3. The artisans by Julie Reece: This was boring, dragged out and over all bad but at the time I was reading it, this book was the only one handy for a week so it was kind of a desperate situation. Still if I had anything else with me I should have dnf-ed it, but I didn’t.
4.Black lilith by Hazel Jacobs: Why am I torturing myself with books that obviously has nothing that I like in them? That’s the biggest question of the year, people.
5. The Tiger’s daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera: Yeah, the hype around this one was a big misleading factor because while it had some interetsing qualities overall it was boring and dragged out.i still finished it.
6. Law man by Kristen Ashley: Most of the time I love Kristen Ashley’s books but this one was not for me. It bored me to tears and I dnd’t like the storyline at all. However I hate skipping books in series so I fought on.
7. Siege and storm by Leigh Bardugo: I didn’t like the fist book to begin with so I don’t know what I hoped from this one. Oaky so I love the world and my main problem was with the protagonist so I maybe hope for some improvment in that departmet. Sadly I liked this one even less than the first. Go figure.
8. Touched by A.J. Aalto: Bad world building, slow plot and an insanely stupid main character. Why did I even went past the first couple of chapters??
9.Searching for someday by Jennifer Porbst
10. Once bitten by Trina M. Lee
Great list! Only one of these is on my TBR shelf, Tiger’s Daughter, and I sort of had this fear that it would be slow. Disappointing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was!
LikeLiked by 1 person